Is Mezcla Puff Crispy Bar Italian Pistachio Chocolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, layered crunch yields a crisp, flaky bite with a sweet, toasted character balanced by deep, rich undertones; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, coffee accompaniment, or dessert accent. Reviewers typically note consistent texture and flavor balance, with occasional comments about delicate packaging, portion size, and shipping delays reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Crisps (pea protein, rice starch), Tapioca Syrup, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Powder), Vegetable Glycerine, Almond Butter, Quinoa Crisps (Quinoa), Prebiotic Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Tapioca Fiber, Pistachios, Pea Protein, Coconut Oil, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Hazelnuts.

Check Mezcla Puff Crispy Bar Italian Pistachio Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go