Is Mezclajete Especial by Ring of Fire (18oz) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Dried Red Chili Pepper, Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Black Pepper And Xanthan Gum, Contains 0,1% Each Of Sodium Benaozte And Potassium Sorbate (As )
Check Mezclajete Especial by Ring of Fire (18oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezclajete Especial by Ring of Fire (18oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Kettle & Fire Organic Gluten Free Chicken Bone Broth - 16.9oz
Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Whole Grain Bread - 18oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Welch's Natural Concord Grape Spread - 18oz
Where to buy
Mezclajete Especial by Ring of Fire (18oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


