Is Mezco Sweet Smoky Spice Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Green Bell Pepper), Demerara Sugar, Chili Peppers (including Ancho And Chipotle), Brown Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Spice (including Mexican Oregano And Roasted Cinnamon), Pineapple Powder (pineapple, Corn Starch), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent).

Check Mezco Sweet Smoky Spice Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SpicySweetSmoky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingStir FryMeal Prep