Is Mezzetta Castelvetrano Green Olives Pitted - 8 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mild, buttery flavor with a crisp, meaty texture; widely enjoyed as a snack, in salads, on charcuterie boards, pizzas, and in cocktails. Reviewers commonly praise firm flesh and large size, while noting occasional variability in texture and jar-to-jar consistency. Some mention occasional softer olives or variable flavor across jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid And/or Citric Acid

Check Mezzetta Castelvetrano Green Olives Pitted - 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Castelvetrano Green Olives Pitted - 8 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing