Is Mezzetta Castelvetrano Green Olives Pitted - 8 OZ Vegan?

Description
Bright, mild, buttery flavor with a crisp, meaty texture; widely enjoyed as a snack, in salads, on charcuterie boards, pizzas, and in cocktails. Reviewers commonly praise firm flesh and large size, while noting occasional variability in texture and jar-to-jar consistency. Some mention occasional softer olives or variable flavor across jars.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, mild, buttery flavor with a crisp, meaty texture; widely enjoyed as a snack, in salads, on charcuterie boards, pizzas, and in cocktails. Reviewers commonly praise firm flesh and large size, while noting occasional variability in texture and jar-to-jar consistency. Some mention occasional softer olives or variable flavor across jars.
Ingredients
Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid And/or Citric Acid
Check Mezzetta Castelvetrano Green Olives Pitted - 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Castelvetrano Green Olives Pitted - 8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Mezzetta Castelvetrano Green Olives Pitted - 8 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


