Is Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Banana Pepper Rings, 32 oz Vegan?

Description
Mild, tangy rings deliver a bright, slightly acidic bite and crisp-tender texture, commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and antipasto trays. Customer reviews note consistent slicing, convenient jar size, and dependable flavor; some report occasional softness or stronger acidity than expected. Also used on burgers, subs, nachos, and charcuterie boards.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, tangy rings deliver a bright, slightly acidic bite and crisp-tender texture, commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and antipasto trays. Customer reviews note consistent slicing, convenient jar size, and dependable flavor; some report occasional softness or stronger acidity than expected. Also used on burgers, subs, nachos, and charcuterie boards.
Ingredients
Banana Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Metabisulfite (Added as a Color Stabilizer), Natural Flavors, FD&C Yellow 5.
Check Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Banana Pepper Rings, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Banana Pepper Rings, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Where to buy
Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Banana Pepper Rings, 32 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


