Is Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Banana Pepper Rings, 32 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium chloride

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy rings deliver a bright, slightly acidic bite and crisp-tender texture, commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and antipasto trays. Customer reviews note consistent slicing, convenient jar size, and dependable flavor; some report occasional softness or stronger acidity than expected. Also used on burgers, subs, nachos, and charcuterie boards.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Metabisulfite (Added as a Color Stabilizer), Natural Flavors, FD&C Yellow 5.

Check Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Banana Pepper Rings, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Banana Pepper Rings, 32 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGAMeijerWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Banana Pepper Rings, 32 oz | Spoonful