Is Mezzetta Italian Olive Salad & Sandwich Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural butter
natural butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OLIVES, CANOLA OIL, CAULIFLOWER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEK PEPPER, Potassium 0%, SPROUTS, CELERY, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL BUTTER, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SODIUM METABISULFITE (ADDED AS A COLOR STABILIZER). CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC & JALAPEÑO PEPPERS.
Check Mezzetta Italian Olive Salad & Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Italian Olive Salad & Sandwich Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


