Is Mezzetta Mezzetta Express Deli Style Sweet Bell Pepper Relish All Natural Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1green bell peppers2red bell peppers3sugar4distilled vinegar5dehydrated onions6salt7mustard seed8guar gum9xanthan gum10maltodextrin11carrageenan12flavorings13spices14calcium chloride
  • calcium chloride

1green bell peppers2red bell peppers3sugar4distilled vinegar5dehydrated onions6salt7mustard seed8guar gum9xanthan gum10maltodextrin11carrageenan12flavorings13spices14calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Mustard Seed, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan, Flavorings, Spices, Calcium Chloride,1green Bell Peppers2red Bell Peppers3sugar4distilled Vinegar5dehydrated Onions6salt7mustard Seed8guar Gum9xanthan Gum10maltodextrin11carrageenan12flavorings13spices14calcium Chloride

Check Mezzetta Mezzetta Express Deli Style Sweet Bell Pepper Relish All Natural against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Mezzetta Express Deli Style Sweet Bell Pepper Relish All Natural is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDippingGarnishing