Is Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Porcini & Portabella Mushroom Pasta Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
California Plum Tomatoes, Water, Imported Olive Oil, Fresh Onions, Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt, Mushrooms (Porcini, Champignon, Portabella), Fresh Parsley, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid
Check Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Porcini & Portabella Mushroom Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Porcini & Portabella Mushroom Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade Sauce Marinara Jar - 25 Oz
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade™ Pasta Sauce Tomato & Sweet Basil -- 25 oz
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Mezzetta In The Napa Valley Tomatoes Dried Sun-Ripened - 8 Oz
Bertolli Mushroom Alfredo with Portobello Mushrooms Pasta Sauce 15 oz.
Where to buy
Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Porcini & Portabella Mushroom Pasta Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


