Is Mezzetta Whole Greek Kalamata Olives 10 oz Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

kalamata olives, water, distilled and red wine vinegars, sea salt, olive oil, lactic acid

Check Mezzetta Whole Greek Kalamata Olives 10 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Whole Greek Kalamata Olives 10 oz Jar is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping