Is Mezzetta Pesto Basil Jar - 6.25 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
A vivid, herb-forward spread with a fresh, slightly zesty flavor and a smooth-to-coarse, oily texture, commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, spoon over pizza, or blend into sauces and dips. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, though some mention variable chunkiness and occasional oil separation during storage.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- non-gmo lactic acid
non-gmo lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A vivid, herb-forward spread with a fresh, slightly zesty flavor and a smooth-to-coarse, oily texture, commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, spoon over pizza, or blend into sauces and dips. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, though some mention variable chunkiness and occasional oil separation during storage.
Ingredients
Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Fresh Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Water, Almonds, Sea Salt, Fresh Garlic, Pine Nuts, Non-gmo Lactic Acid, Spices, Rosemary Extract, Non-gmo Ascorbic Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Non-gmo Ascorbic Acid
Check Mezzetta Pesto Basil Jar - 6.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Pesto Basil Jar - 6.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Mezzetta Pesto Basil Jar - 6.25 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


