This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is MF Teriyaki Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Sugar, Brine, Sodium Benzoate E211, Food Enhancer E635), Tapioca Starch El 442, Vinegar, Ginger Paste (Ginger, Salt, Citric Acid E330), Pickled Garlic Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid E3301, Spices (Dry Orange Peel), Potassium Sorbate E202, Sodium Benzoate E211

Check MF Teriyaki Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry
Vegan? MF Teriyaki Sauce | Spoonful