This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is MF Teriyaki Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Sugar, Brine, Sodium Benzoate E211, Food Enhancer E635), Tapioca Starch El 442, Vinegar, Ginger Paste (Ginger, Salt, Citric Acid E330), Pickled Garlic Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid E3301, Spices (Dry Orange Peel), Potassium Sorbate E202, Sodium Benzoate E211

Check MF Teriyaki Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry
Vegetarian? MF Teriyaki Sauce | Spoonful