Is Mi-Del Gluten Free Arrowroot Animals Crunchy Cookies 8 oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mi Del Gluten Free Arrowroot Animals Crunchy Cookies are all-natural cookies made without gluten or wheat. They come in fun animal shapes and are gluten-free. These cookies are produced by Mi Del, a brand known for their gluten-free products. The 8 oz bag contains a generous amount of these crunchy and delicious cookies. No information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour (Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Organic Dehydrated Cane Juice, Canola Oil, Arrowroot Flour, Butter (May Contain Annatto), Corn Starch, Honey, Natural Flavors, Eggs, Soy Lecithin (Used As An Emulsifier), Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Contains Egg, Soy, Milk, Allergy Warning:, Or Handles Wheat, Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Mi-del Gluten-free Products Are Routinely Tested Using The Elisa Method To Ensure Gluten-free Status As Determined By The World Health Organization, Contains Egg, Milk, Allergy Warning:

Check Mi-Del Gluten Free Arrowroot Animals Crunchy Cookies 8 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mi-Del Gluten Free Arrowroot Animals Crunchy Cookies 8 oz Bag is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
HoneyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go