Is Mi-Del Swedish Style Cookies Ginger Snap -- 10 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, warm-spiced ginger cookies with a pronounced ginger snap flavor and firm, crisp texture commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, used for dunking, snacking, or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviews often note consistent crunch, authentic spice balance, and convenient packaging for sharing or portioned snacks, and reliable shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic (organic Unbleached Flour Is Grown And Processed In Accordance With The California Organic Foods Act Of 1990), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Dehydrated Cane Juice, Unsulphured Molasses, Canola Oil, Ginger, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin (used As An Emulsifier).

Check Mi-Del Swedish Style Cookies Ginger Snap -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mi-Del Swedish Style Cookies Ginger Snap -- 10 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast