Is Mia Baker Party Mallows Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • chocolate flavoured mallows

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry And Grape Flavoured Mallows. Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Gelatine, Corn Starch, Gelling Agent (440), Acid (330), Flavours, Colours (129, 132). Chocolate Flavoured Mallows. Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Gelatine, Corn Starch, Lactose (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Mia Baker Party Mallows against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBakingTopping