Is Miami Burgers Lincolnshire Sausages 6 x 40g (240g) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soya protein

textured soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soya Protein (11%), Rapeseed Oil, Textured Pea Protein (9%) (Pea Protein, Pea Flour), Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices (White Pepper, Nutmeg, Coriander, Mace, Paprika, Ginger, Pimento), Onion Powder, Red Beetroot Powder, Yeast Extract, Thyme, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Citric Acid, Spice Extracts, Garlic Oil), Potato Starch, Maize Flour, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Konjac, White Pepper, Filled into casing (Sodium Alginate, Konjac Gum, Guar Gum)

Check Miami Burgers Lincolnshire Sausages 6 x 40g (240g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miami Burgers Lincolnshire Sausages 6 x 40g (240g) is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnackingMeal Prep