Is Mia's Kitchen Kale Chou Frise Authentic Pasta Sauce 710ml Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE). ALE, ONIONS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CARROTS, GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check Mia's Kitchen Kale Chou Frise Authentic Pasta Sauce 710ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep