Is Michael Angelo's Chicken Alfredo With Broccoli White Meat Chicken, Penne Pasta, and Broccoli Tossed in Alfredo Sauce & Topped With Romano Cheese, Chicken Alfredo With Broccoli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cow's milk
butter
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM), WATER, GRILLED CHICKEN STRIPS (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT), BROCCOLI, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE, ONION, NATURAL CHICKEN BROTH BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR [YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CHICKEN], CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING TURMERIC), BUTTER (CREAM), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, CORN STARCH, BASIL SALT.

Check Michael Angelo's Chicken Alfredo With Broccoli White Meat Chicken, Penne Pasta, and Broccoli Tossed in Alfredo Sauce & Topped With Romano Cheese, Chicken Alfredo With Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Michael Angelo's Chicken Alfredo With Broccoli White Meat Chicken, Penne Pasta, and Broccoli Tossed in Alfredo Sauce & Topped With Romano Cheese, Chicken Alfredo With Broccoli | Spoonful