Is Michael's Naturopathic Programs Children's Chewables Daily Multi-Vitamin Natural Fruit -- 60 Chewables Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • potassium amino acid chelate
  • natural fruit punch flavor

potassium amino acid chelate

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Stearic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Fruit Punch Flavor, Curcumin, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Stevia, Dicalcium Phosphate, Silica, Natural Carrot Powder, Natural Orange Flavor, Natural Orange Powder, Natural Strawberry Powder, Potassium Amino Acid Chelate And Pure Vanilla Flavor, Made In A Gmp Facility That Processes Egg, Fish, Milk, Shellfish, Soy, Tree Nut And Wheat Products, Other Xylitol, Tree Nut And Wheat Products

Check Michael's Naturopathic Programs Children's Chewables Daily Multi-Vitamin Natural Fruit -- 60 Chewables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Michael's Naturopathic Programs Children's Chewables Daily Multi-Vitamin Natural Fruit -- 60 Chewables is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking