Is NATURAL FRUIT SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, NATURAL FRUIT Vegan?

Description
Froot Loops is a natural fruit sweetened multi grain cereal made in the USA. It contains whole grain and fiber, providing a wholesome option for breakfast. The flavors used in Froot Loops are made with various ingredients such as corn flour blend, wheat flour, oat flour, and oat fiber. The cereal is sweetened and contains natural fruit flavors. Some of the flavors may contain soybean and are colored with turmeric extract, yellow 6, blue 1, and annatto extract. The product also contains hydrogenated vegetable oil and BHT in small amounts. There is no information available about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Froot Loops is a natural fruit sweetened multi grain cereal made in the USA. It contains whole grain and fiber, providing a wholesome option for breakfast. The flavors used in Froot Loops are made with various ingredients such as corn flour blend, wheat flour, oat flour, and oat fiber. The cereal is sweetened and contains natural fruit flavors. Some of the flavors may contain soybean and are colored with turmeric extract, yellow 6, blue 1, and annatto extract. The product also contains hydrogenated vegetable oil and BHT in small amounts. There is no information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
CORN FLOUR BLEND (WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), OAT FIBER, SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE AND ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check NATURAL FRUIT SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, NATURAL FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL FRUIT SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, NATURAL FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
NATURAL FRUIT SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, NATURAL FRUIT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


