Is Michel and Augustin Cookie Square Dark Chocolate and a Pinch of Sea Salt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chocolate liquor
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Butter, Brown Cane Sugar, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (coconut, Shea), Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate* (cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Sugar), Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin. *dark Chocolate With 80% Cocoa. Contains: Coconut, Milk, Soy And Wheat. May Contain: Eggs And Tree Nuts.
Check Michel and Augustin Cookie Square Dark Chocolate and a Pinch of Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michel and Augustin Cookie Square Dark Chocolate and a Pinch of Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
About this product
Cookie · Piece


