Is Michel Et Augustin Milk Chocolate Melty Caramel Shortbread Cookie Squares, 4.9 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat flour, Milk Chocolate Filling [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel*, Copra, Palm*), Milk Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar), Nonfat Dry Milk Cocoa Powder, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors], Caramel Filling [Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Aromatic Caramel (Sugar, Water), Natural Flavor, Salt, Pectin], Butter, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt. *Contributes to the production of certified sustainable palm oil.

Check Michel Et Augustin Milk Chocolate Melty Caramel Shortbread Cookie Squares, 4.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping