Is Micheles Maple Creme Syrup, 13 OZ (Pack of 12) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural & artificial sweet cream & maple flavor

natural & artificial sweet cream & maple flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy maple-flavored syrup with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top pancakes, waffles, French toast and desserts, and to sweeten coffee or oatmeal. Customer reviews frequently note consistent creaminess, pleasant maple taste and convenient packaging; a minority mention sweetness level or a slightly artificial aftertaste and dependable portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Water, Crystalline Fructose, Pure Maple Syrup, Honey, Natural & Artificial Sweet Cream & Maple Flavor, Molasses, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Caramel Color.

Check Micheles Maple Creme Syrup, 13 OZ (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Micheles Maple Creme Syrup, 13 OZ (Pack of 12) is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingMeal Prep