Is Michelina's Frozen Frozen Wheels & Cheese - 8oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of milk fat
- american cheese
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized process cheese spread
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar club cheese
- vitamin d3 added
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
- +2 more
2% of milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milk Fat, Salt, Sodium-alginate, Lactic Acid, Apocarotenal (Color)), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Less Than 2% Of Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bha & Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added), Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oils), Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Annatto (Color)
Check Michelina's Frozen Frozen Wheels & Cheese - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Frozen Frozen Wheels & Cheese - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Michelina's Frozen Frozen Wheels & Cheese - 8oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


