Is Michelina's Macaroni and Cheese Meal 8oz (Frozen Dinner) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve frozen dinner delivers a warm, mild savory flavor and soft, saucy pasta texture; commonly used as quick microwave lunches, school or work meals, or simple sides. Customer reviews frequently note convenience and affordability, with many praising easy preparation while reporting mixed opinions on creaminess, portion size, and overall taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milkfat, Salt, Sodium-alginate, Lactic Acid, Apocarotenal (Color)), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Less Than 2% Of Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bha & Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added), Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oils), Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Annatto (Color)

Check Michelina's Macaroni and Cheese Meal 8oz (Frozen Dinner) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Michelina's Macaroni and Cheese Meal 8oz (Frozen Dinner) is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go