Is Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Breaded Seasoned Chicken Breast Chunks (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Sodium Phosphates, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Skim Milk Powder, Wheat Gluten, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Malted Barley Flour, Paprika Extract, Carrageenan), Peas, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Carrots, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Chablis Coocking Wine (Wine,salt), Chicken Fat, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Chili Oil (Soybean Oil, Dried Chili Peppers), Canola Oil, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Chicken Stock, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Hoisin Sauce (Soybeans, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Salt, Granulated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Ginger, Turmeric, Spice, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley

Check Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetCitrus
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch