Is Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken stock
- skim milk powder
- chicken fat
- chicken breast meat
- breaded seasoned chicken breast chunks
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Breaded Seasoned Chicken Breast Chunks (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Sodium Phosphates, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Skim Milk Powder, Wheat Gluten, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Malted Barley Flour, Paprika Extract, Carrageenan), Peas, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Carrots, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Chablis Coocking Wine (Wine,salt), Chicken Fat, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Chili Oil (Soybean Oil, Dried Chili Peppers), Canola Oil, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Chicken Stock, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Hoisin Sauce (Soybeans, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Salt, Granulated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Ginger, Turmeric, Spice, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley
Check Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


