Is Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- chicken breast meat
- breaded seasoned chicken breast chunks
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Breaded Seasoned Chicken Breast Chunks (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Sodium Phosphates, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Skim Milk Powder, Wheat Gluten, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Malted Barley Flour, Paprika Extract, Carrageenan), Peas, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Carrots, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Chablis Coocking Wine (Wine,salt), Chicken Fat, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Chili Oil (Soybean Oil, Dried Chili Peppers), Canola Oil, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Chicken Stock, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Hoisin Sauce (Soybeans, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Salt, Granulated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Ginger, Turmeric, Spice, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley
Check Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


