Is Michigan Cherries Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk confectionery coating
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Pure Vanilla), MILK CONFECTIONERY COATING (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, and Vanilla), MONTMORENCY TART CHERRIES, (Cherries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [flavor]

Check Michigan Cherries Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping