Is MICHIGAN CHERRY BREAD, MICHIGAN CHERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • thiamin mononitrate riboflavin
  • propylene glycol
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SWEETENED DRIED TART CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEAT SOURDOUGH [WHEAT SOURDOUGH (WATER, FERMENTED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WHEAT BRAN & GERM, LIVE CULTURE], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM [STABILIZER], SALT), SUGAR, FERMENTED FLOUR (DRIED DURUM WHEAT SOURDOUGH, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANT], ENZYMES), SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [ANTI-CAKING]), OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE), YEAST, SOUR CHERRY TYPE FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, HOP EXTRACTIVES), DOUGH ENHANCER (WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY OIL), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYMES.

Check MICHIGAN CHERRY BREAD, MICHIGAN CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep