Is MICHIGAN CHERRY BREAD, MICHIGAN CHERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- thiamin mononitrate riboflavin
- propylene glycol
- lactic acid
- +3 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SWEETENED DRIED TART CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEAT SOURDOUGH [WHEAT SOURDOUGH (WATER, FERMENTED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WHEAT BRAN & GERM, LIVE CULTURE], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM [STABILIZER], SALT), SUGAR, FERMENTED FLOUR (DRIED DURUM WHEAT SOURDOUGH, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANT], ENZYMES), SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [ANTI-CAKING]), OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE), YEAST, SOUR CHERRY TYPE FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, HOP EXTRACTIVES), DOUGH ENHANCER (WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY OIL), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYMES.
Check MICHIGAN CHERRY BREAD, MICHIGAN CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MICHIGAN CHERRY BREAD, MICHIGAN CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


