Is MICHIGAN CHERRY BREAD, MICHIGAN CHERRY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- thiamin mononitrate riboflavin
- propylene glycol
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +4 more
thiamin mononitrate riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SWEETENED DRIED TART CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEAT SOURDOUGH [WHEAT SOURDOUGH (WATER, FERMENTED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WHEAT BRAN & GERM, LIVE CULTURE], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM [STABILIZER], SALT), SUGAR, FERMENTED FLOUR (DRIED DURUM WHEAT SOURDOUGH, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANT], ENZYMES), SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [ANTI-CAKING]), OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE), YEAST, SOUR CHERRY TYPE FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, HOP EXTRACTIVES), DOUGH ENHANCER (WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY OIL), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYMES.
Check MICHIGAN CHERRY BREAD, MICHIGAN CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MICHIGAN CHERRY BREAD, MICHIGAN CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


