Is MICHIGAN SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOPPED ROMAINE LETTUCE; FAT FREE RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE DRESSING: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RED WINE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY FLAVORED JUICE CONCENTRATE BLEND (APPLE, PEAR, RASPBERRY AND ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DRIED LEMON PEEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MUSTARD FLOUR, DRIED CHIVE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT QUALITY); FETA CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CLUMPING), ENZYMES; WALNUTS; DRIED CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR),.

Check MICHIGAN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangyNuttySweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go