Is MICHIGAN SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • enzymes
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOPPED ROMAINE LETTUCE; FAT FREE RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE DRESSING: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RED WINE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY FLAVORED JUICE CONCENTRATE BLEND (APPLE, PEAR, RASPBERRY AND ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DRIED LEMON PEEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MUSTARD FLOUR, DRIED CHIVE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT QUALITY); FETA CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CLUMPING), ENZYMES; WALNUTS; DRIED CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR),.

Check MICHIGAN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangyNuttySweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go