Is MICHIGAN SALAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOPPED ROMAINE LETTUCE; FAT FREE RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE DRESSING: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RED WINE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY FLAVORED JUICE CONCENTRATE BLEND (APPLE, PEAR, RASPBERRY AND ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DRIED LEMON PEEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MUSTARD FLOUR, DRIED CHIVE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT QUALITY); FETA CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CLUMPING), ENZYMES; WALNUTS; DRIED CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR),.

Check MICHIGAN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangyNuttySweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go