Is Microwavable Mac & Cheese, White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic milk
  • organic whey
  • dried organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic milk
organic whey
dried organic cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT SHELL PASTA, DRIED ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT AND MILK.

Check Microwavable Mac & Cheese, White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Microwavable Mac & Cheese, White Cheddar is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsFortinos

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch