Is MICROWAVEABLE PESTO CHICKEN WITH ROMANO CHEESE CAVATAPPI PASTA, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND TOMATO SAUCE TOPPED WITH PESTO & ROMANO CHEESE., PESTO CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum semolina
durum semolina
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, FRESH BASIL), GRILLED CHICKEN STRIPS (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT), WATER, PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), BASIL PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, SOY OIL, SPICES, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, SALT.
Check MICROWAVEABLE PESTO CHICKEN WITH ROMANO CHEESE CAVATAPPI PASTA, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND TOMATO SAUCE TOPPED WITH PESTO & ROMANO CHEESE., PESTO CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MICROWAVEABLE PESTO CHICKEN WITH ROMANO CHEESE CAVATAPPI PASTA, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND TOMATO SAUCE TOPPED WITH PESTO & ROMANO CHEESE., PESTO CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 24 Ounce Jar
Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


