Is MICROWAVEABLE TOMATO BASIL SOUP, TOMATO BASIL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose blend
- cultured dextrose
- calcium chloride
cultured dextrose blend
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, HEAVY CREAM, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE, CORN STARCH, CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), CULTURED DEXTROSE BLEND (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), BASIL, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO SEED POWDER, SPICES, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC.
Check MICROWAVEABLE TOMATO BASIL SOUP, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MICROWAVEABLE TOMATO BASIL SOUP, TOMATO BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


