Is Mid-America Farms Grade A Top The Tater The Original Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured sour cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, thick and scoopable with a mild savory tang and subtle herb notes, this dip is commonly used for chips, raw vegetables, baked potatoes, sandwiches and party platters. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention the flavor as mild or slightly salty and occasional packaging issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures), Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein [Corn], Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Parsley), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Chives.

Check Mid-America Farms Grade A Top The Tater The Original Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mid-America Farms Grade A Top The Tater The Original Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing