Is Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cultured Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Parsley), Potassium Sorbate, Chives
Check Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread
Mid-America Farms Grade A Top The Tater The Original Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz.
Daisy Sour Cream French Onion Dip, 16 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


