Is LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy mashed potatoes offer a smooth, velvety texture with pronounced savory notes and intermittent savory bites; commonly served as a warm side, casserole topper, or family-style potluck dish. Reviewers report reliable convenience, satisfying mouthfeel, occasional uneven seasoning, and frequent appeal to both adults and children in reheated servings often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cocnut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Four Cheese Blend [Cheddar Cheese Blend [Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Fd&C Yellow 6 And 5)], Romano And Parmesan Cheeses [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate]), Salt, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Fd&C Red 3), Whey Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk, Soy), Dehydrated Onion, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream And Nonfat Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Maltodextrin, Chives, Artificial Color (Including Fd&C Yellow 5 And 6), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness) And Less Than 2.0% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-Caking Agent.

Check LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSmith'sVitacostVons

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep