Is Mid-Day Squares Peanut Butta Chocolate Square Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • rice bran butter

rice bran butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peanuts, Dark Chocolate (fairtrade Cocoa Butter, Fairtrade Cocoa Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Salt), Organic Sugars (organic Maple Syrup, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Prune Juice Concentrate, Organic Date Syrup), Fairtrade Cocoa Butter And/or Rice Bran Butter, Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Powder, Organic Hazelnut Butter, Olive Oil, Organic Pea Protein, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Rice Bran Extract. Contains Peanuts and Hazelnuts. It may also contain other Tree Nuts and Sesame.

Check Mid-Day Squares Peanut Butta Chocolate Square against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go