Is Middle East Baking Company, Flat Gyro Pita Wrap Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monoglycerides, Enzyme, L Cysteine, Fumaric Acid Guar Gum, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acid Pyophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfat

Check Middle East Baking Company, Flat Gyro Pita Wrap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go