Is Middle East Baking Pita Pocket Bread - 12 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Niacin and Iron are B Vitamins), Water, Fresh Yeast, Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Calcium Propionate to Preserve Freshness.
Check Middle East Baking Pita Pocket Bread - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Middle East Baking Pita Pocket Bread - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free
Baker Josef's Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Baking Mix
Where to buy
Middle East Baking Pita Pocket Bread - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


