Is Middleswarth Potato Chips Big Size, 15 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • high oleic soybean

high oleic soybean

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE FROM CAREFULLY SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINING ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: FULLY HYDROGENATED AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, AND/OR PALM OIL), AND SALT.

Check Middleswarth Potato Chips Big Size, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Middleswarth Potato Chips Big Size, 15 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping