Is MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP WITH REAL ORGANIC CHERRIES ICE CREAM, MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Cherry Base (Cherries, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Pectin, Citric Acid), Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Tapioca Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum
Check MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP WITH REAL ORGANIC CHERRIES ICE CREAM, MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP WITH REAL ORGANIC CHERRIES ICE CREAM, MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Where to buy
MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP WITH REAL ORGANIC CHERRIES ICE CREAM, MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


