Is Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy whipped topping offers a mildly sweet, smooth, pillowy texture that holds soft peaks. Commonly used to top pies, hot beverages, fruit and desserts, it is praised for convenient, quick dispensing and consistent mouthfeel; some reviewers report uneven spray or fast-emptying canisters. Suitable for everyday use and special occasions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- natural and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped topping offers a mildly sweet, smooth, pillowy texture that holds soft peaks. Commonly used to top pies, hot beverages, fruit and desserts, it is praised for convenient, quick dispensing and consistent mouthfeel; some reviewers report uneven spray or fast-emptying canisters. Suitable for everyday use and special occasions.
Ingredients
Cream, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide, Contains: Milk
Check Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 16oz
Where to buy
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Can


