Is MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP WITH REAL ORGANIC CHERRIES ICE CREAM, MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
xanthan gum
unsweetened chocolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Cherry Base (Cherries, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Pectin, Citric Acid), Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Tapioca Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP WITH REAL ORGANIC CHERRIES ICE CREAM, MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP WITH REAL ORGANIC CHERRIES ICE CREAM, MIDNIGHT CHERRY CHIP is available at 3 retailers

RalphsTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking